Privacy

Privacy policy

Alert Cascade Ltd has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site.

 

No release of information to third parties; Alert Cascade Ltd respects the privacy of visitors to this website, and will comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any personal information received.

 

Our site is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information about its visitors ("users"). Users can visit us and remain completely anonymous until they decide to give us personal information. The server automatically captures user's domain names and/or IP addresses, but not personal details such as email addresses.

 

We will only contact you when you contact us; your information will only be shared with the brands you have requested information from. We will not send unsolicited text messages to you. Using Alert Cascade Ltd services will not authorise us to send any unsolicited marketing communications to you.

 

Further details about the information we keep

Information collected as part of the Alert Cascade services is collected by Alert Cascade Ltd; we will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

 

We collect information about you to:

• process your request

• register you for the service

• enable you to request the information you want more easily in the future

 

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

• your name (directly from you only)

• address (from publicly available sources)

• phone number (directly from you only)

• email address (directly from you only)

• details of information requests you have made from Alert Cascade Ltd in the past

 

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. We will keep your personal information on our database to enable you to send requests more easily in the future. We will only use your personal information to process such requests and will not send you any unrelated communications in the future unless you have given us your prior consent.

 

Security Measures

Whilst every precaution is taken to ensure appropriate security measures are in place, Alert Cascade Ltd cannot guarantee that information sent to it by email or via the internet will not be intercepted or decrypted and therefore accepts no liability for such occurrences. This site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Whilst every care is taken in the compilation of the material, content and information contained within this website, and every effort is made to ensure that it is both accurate and up to date, neither Alert Cascade Ltd, not any other party involved in any way with this website, can be held responsible for any loss, cost, damage, inconvenience or expense caused through the use of this website or as a result of any inaccuracy or error contained within the website or any information or material displayed on or contained within it.

 

Whilst all reasonable steps have been taken to ensure that this website is free from computer viruses, Alert Cascade Ltd accepts no liability in respect of any loss, cost, damage, inconvenience or expense suffered as a result of accessing this website or any of its attachments. Please ensure that you take any steps you regard as necessary to protect your computer system from virus attack.